QUESTION

I have been going to court to adopt my two grandchildren. My grandson has been adopted in Nov 2011. Is thereanyway for that adoption to be annulled?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Adoptions - Arizona
More details to this question:
I will go to court on Mar 30th.for the dession on placement for my granddaughter. I have already passed back ground check and home study.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
There is a procedure to "set aside" an adoption, but a person seeking to set it aside (meaning undo it) must motion (ask) the court within 6 months of the date the adoption was entered.  When requesting to set the adoption aside, there must be a good reason as to why you are requesting the adoption be set aside.  Reasons can include newly discovered evidence that could not have been discovered at the time the adoption was finalized.  Other reasons are for fraud, surprise, a mistake, or excusable neglect. Usually it is difficult to set aside a judgment, but it has been done in the past. *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed only to practice in the State of Arizona, therefore any answers provided a based solely on Arizona law and case law.*  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters