QUESTION

I have been in a family case over the relocation of my autistic/ADHD son for over a year now and nothing has been resolved. We've filled motion after

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been in a family case over the relocation of my autistic/ADHD son for over a year now and nothing has been resolved. We've filled motion after motion, with me being on the stand for 2 full days and my son’s father hasn't been on the stand once. OC filled for a directed verdict, which we objected on 2/28 and have heard nothing from the judge. I paid the $2500 retainer and an additional $8000 in the timeframe. In November, I told my lawyer that we didn't have the means to continue. Our savings was gone. She told me she would make our case pro bono going forward. Well that didn't happen, the firm is still charging us by invoice. The total is now over $5,000 and I've repeatedly told them we do not have the funds. I'm so lost, because they now want me to sign a form that says I am withdrawing them from my representation. x
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to get a question answered, you have to first ask a question. You did not do that. But I understand where you are coming from. If you cannot fund the litigation by paying attorneys fees as they come due, eventually the attorney will move to withdraw from representing you. They want you to consent to the withdrawal. If you do not consent to the withdrawal, they will set a hearing in front of the judge and get the court to enter an order allowing the withdrawal.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters