QUESTION

I have been in the State of Florida for one and a half years. My husband still lives in North Carolina , can i get an simple and cheep divorce.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you can obtain a divorce. However, any other affirmative relief like division of assets or alimony, would need to proceed in NC, unless your husband has lived in FL or has other significant connections with FL. See below link to helpful forms. http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/problem-solving-courts/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters