QUESTION

I have been issued a criminal complaint and I need to appear for a hearing. Should I get a lawyer?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I admitted to slapping my ex boyfriend in the face but only after he assaulted me first. He threw me to the ground and I slapped him out of self defense. After I slapped him, he threw me through a doorway and into a wooden bench. I endured several injuries upon hitting the bench. I believe that I should not be charged with any sort of misdemeanor since I was simply reacting out of self defense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
You should consult an experienced criminal attorney before any hearing. If you were ordered to appear for a Clerk Hearing you may be able to stop the criminal process before a complaint issues and avoid a criminal record.  If you are ordered to appear for a criminal arraignment then it will be more difficult to stop the criminal process. As for the facts, if they are as you described, then you can claim self-defense at a trial. There are other ways to stop the process without litigating a self-defense issue at trial. For a more detailed explanation consult an attorney or review materials on my website, www.johnedevito.com.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters