QUESTION

I have been married 10 years and want a divorce. I have not worked since we've been married and will I be eligible for alimony and if so how much?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in florida and we have no kids together
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Your marriage is considered a moderate term marriage and, as such, several types of alimony are available to you, including durational alimony. However, apart from the duration of the marriage factor, the other relevant factor when alimony is at issue is the need and ability factor; in other words, your spouse's ability to pay that alimony/spousal support. Though you may have the need for spousal support, if your spouse does not have the ability to pay that support, you may still be awarded nominal alimony. Also, please keep in mind that as part of a dissolution of marriage action, all marital assets and liabilities get equitably divided and it is after such equitable distribution will alimony/spousal support be addressed. You can also reach an agreement on all the issues even prior to filing. Also, please note that spousal support may take many different forms in addition to having monies paid for a certain period of time. It would truly serve your interests to consult with an attorney so that all the pertinent issues can be addressed and a specifically tailored response provided. All the best.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters