QUESTION

I have been married 18 years to a Military Member (officer) and he does not want to give me any benefits. Is that possible? he wants the divorce

Asked on Apr 25th, 2019 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a military Spouse that followed him (Army Officer)through out his career and now he wants a divorce because he met someone. He said he would provide me a waiver so that we can do a 20 /20 for benefits in 2 years, now he said he changed his mind and paid his lawyer to modify the divorce papers to not give me any benefits at all. Some people say I have to be married 20 years to receive those benefits, but what about Community Property that is used in Texas. What kind of lawyer will help me get what I deserve, please advice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
To over simplify, you are entitled to half of everything acquired during the marriage—including you husband’s retirement.   The 20 year “rule” is only applicable to medical (and some other) benefits.   I recommend you not sign anything before talking to an attorney.    You should hire an attorney who is very experienced with military retirement issues as well as family law.  
Answered on Apr 26th, 2019 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters