QUESTION

I have been married 20 of the 25 years to my ex. He says, I cannot get any retirement because I remarried.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think that your ex is confusing spousal support with asset division.  If you have a judgment from the court stating that you receive a percentage of the retirement from the ex, then you receive it whether you remarry or not.  You will need a QDRO (qualified domestic relations order) and possibly a Joinder in order to collect the funds.  An attorney usually prepares these documents.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters