QUESTION

I have been married 21 years everything in his brothers name can he kick me out

Asked on Dec 20th, 2018 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He wants a divorce told me I have to leave property and mobile home in his brothers name but we paid it off together can he kick me out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
The brother could possibly evict you. Your husband can not. In a divorce case, you would probably have to add the brother as a party if you claim a marital property interest in property in brother’s name.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2018 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters