QUESTION

I have been married 3 months and my husband left me. Am I entitled to spousal support or alimony?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
We moved into a lease home and I am stuck with the high monthly payment. Will he still be held responsible for half of the payment because he also signed the lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
In Louisiana a spouse is entitled to reasonable temporary support while the marriage is still intact, and during the waiting period for a divorce if a divorce has been filed. Temporary spousal support is based upon a spouse's need, and the other spouse's ability to pay, and considers the lifestyle of the parties while married when determining need for support. When spouses are not married long, there may be a difficulty establishing either dependence or a "lifestyle". A spouse may also be entitled to a partial distribution of liquid community assets pending a divorce or partition of property, to enable that spouse to live, hire an attorney, etc., while the divorce is pending. A landlord may pursue either lessee for the rent, if both have signed. They usually pursue the one who remains in the leased premises. You should contact a competent family lawyer in your area about your specific circumstances as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters