QUESTION

I have been married 41 yrs would my husband have to pay me alimony if I leave? I get only 400.00 a month ss and he gives me no money

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My name is not on anything. He lives off a trust fund and gets 4cks a month and hides money to put in his trust fund. I am looking for a very aggressive attorney. And consultation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are not entirely clear (for example, "4cks"?).  However, from a property perspective, the question is what classifies as community property, and most probably (although your facts are pretty vague), a "trust fund" is a separate property income stream.  For definitions and explanation, see http://willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/. That is not necessarily the end of the analysis, of course; much can be done, in appropriate cases, by way of alimony, or even set aside of separate property -- again the facts are critical to the analysis.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/spousal-supportalimony/. You probably need "aggressive" less than you need "highly knowledgeable."  Be wary of anyone making promises, especially without full information.  In that regard, you are correct -- a full consultation to go over all relevant facts, circumstances, and options, is precisely what you should obtain.  If you wish to schedule one with this office, see http://willicklawgroup.com/consultation-policies/ and call us if you wish to set up an appointment.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters