QUESTION

I have been married 7 months and I havent seen my husband since we got married 7/4/2014. I was told that I needed to be married a year.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my husband is now on soical media with another female and will not respond to any of my message. I want out. what do i need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
In North Carolina, you would have to wait one year to file for a divorce. However, there are some very limited situations where you may qualify for an annulment.   It will depend on the facts of your particular case, and the vast majority of NC marriages do not qualify for an annulment.  You should find a competent local family law attorney to consult regarding whether you might qualify for an annulment.  If you would like to consult with us, please call.   
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters