QUESTION

I have been married for 17 years. My husband is retired and receives a pension. I am employed and do not have a pension but rather a 401k

Asked on Aug 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Would I be entitled to any of his pension? We have no minor children.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
The Court will start out considering that you are entitled to half of what went into your hjusband's pension during the marriage and that he is entitled to half of what went into your 401(k) during the marriage. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2016 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
The starting point in the Court's consideration woulld be that you would be entitled to half of the value of that part of his pension that was earned during the marriage, adn he, likewise, would b entitled to half the value of what went into your 401(k) during the marriage. Gold Luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2016 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters