QUESTION

I have been married for 19 years, but in 2007 I put the house in my wifes name. only for health reason.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
We are now looking to separate, if I leave this house will I lose the right to the equity in the home. I plan on leave in two weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
It does not matter how property is titled.  If it is marital property then it has to divided per equitable distribution.  So no need to worry about that. 
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters