QUESTION

I have been married for 27 years and I am on disability. My husband is cheating on me. Got a child outside the marriage and admitted to sleeping with

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2018 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
He admitted to me that he sleeping with the women I have caught him at her house. He told me he is going where he wants to go and going to do him. I he don't do anything at home. I just want a piece of mind . I am tired of being hurt. I need help so me and my daughter can be happy. It has come to the point that it is bothering my daughter. She told me mom let's just move. And I am tired of being depressed and he thinks it's okay to do what he is doing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice. There are several things you can do to move forward but you must be willing to take action. Although moving out is one option, you need to know your legal rights so you can make an informed decision.  You can charge him with adultery, seeking temporary spousal support, and or separate maintenance.  However, you should take no action until you confer with a family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater details. Most lawyers charge by the hour for consultations, therefore, you need to be prepared to discuss fees up front.  Best of luck
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters