QUESTION

I have been married for 28 years, my husband has whole life insurance, I am wondering if I would be entitled to a portion of this in case of divorce.

Asked on Jan 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
In Ohio and many other states any value of any asset, no matter how long you have been married, is "marital property" to the extent that the value has been created due to contributions of marital money or marital effort, unless there is a prenuptial agreement providing differently.  Wheether you will "receive" part or all of the value of the policy (the cash value) will depend upon what other assets and debts you might receive or become responsible for in any divorce or dissolution.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters