QUESTION

i have been married for 28 years, my husband wants divorce what am i entitled to

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he said he is kicking me out on the streets, I have been a home maker for 28 years I have no money. what am I entitled to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  Unfortunately, your situation is all too common.  If you have been a homemaker for 28 years during the marriage and you have no money of your own, your husband may think that he can scare you into doing whatever he wants.  That is absolutely not true.  I would need a lot more facts to even begin giving you guidance as to what you are entitled to.  However, I would be happy to have a very brief telephone call with you, to get a few more facts. What you tell me remains confidential and there is no charge for the call. I can tell you that the New Jersey Court Rules provide a mechanism for someone whose spouse is the only one who has the money to retain a lawyer, to get an Order forcing his/her spouse to provide a monetary advance so that he/she can retain an experienced divorce lawyer and get on an "even playing field" with the spouse in the case.   Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you live in one of those counties and wish to schedule a brief, confidential telephone call with me, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  She will be able to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for the call. 
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters