QUESTION

I have been married for 5 yrs he retired recvd pension check and I entitled to any share , I’m now homeless

Asked on Oct 06th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Husband filed for divorce he got his retirement before he filed for divorce am I entitled to any of his pension, he has a paid for home brand new truck and I’m homeless and car less
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
If your husband accrued any of the retirement benefits during your 5 year marriage, you may be entitled to a portion of the pension.  For example, if your husband worked for a company for 15 years prior to the marriage and 5 years during the marriage, then 1/4 of the retirement benefits will be "marital". You may be entitled to 1/2 of the "marital" portion.      
Answered on Oct 12th, 2020 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters