QUESTION

I have been married for 5.5 years and my wife told me she could get some of my pension and deferred comp can she

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hello.  Yes, your Wife can request a portion of your pension/401K/retirement that was accumulated during your marriage.   Likewise, if she accumulated any of those assets during your marriage, you can request a share of hers.  I have been practicing in the divorce/family area for over 25 years, and my practice is located in Orange and Osceola Counties here in Florida.  If you reside in either of these counties, I would be happy to provide a consultation and give you mopre information about your situation. Feel free to contact me. Alecia Reading, Esq. 20 S. Rose Ave., Suite 8 Kissimmee, FL 34741 407-518-5508 readinglaw@hotmail.com
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters