QUESTION

I have been married for 7 years. I married my husband in during his incarceration and we broke up before he got out. During this marriage we have

Asked on Oct 26th, 2011 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
never lived together and we have absolutely nothing tying us together. I have had a baby that is not his. And also I don''t want him to receive any of my retirement benefits. We live in Michigan but we were married in W. Virginia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
In order to end your marriage, you will need to file a divorce.  If you have a child by another man, and you do not want your current husband to have any parental rights to this child, then, again, you should file a divorce.  If you want the biological father involved , then that can be addressed during the divorce.  Stu Shafer  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2011 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters