QUESTION

I have been married for 9years and have 2 children with the spouse. Will I suffer any consequence if I move out of the rental home with my kids prior

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
To filing for divorce? Also he earns more money than myself because he works significantly more than myself. Will that give him greater chances of winning custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you could get sued by the landlord if you are on the lease, but you husband should have no claim against you. you should file for spousal and child support.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters