QUESTION

I HAVE BEEN MARRIED FOR LESS THAN A MONTH AND HAVE NEVER CONSUMMATED MY MARRIAGE. I AM TRYING TO DECIDE WHICH IS A BETTER OPTION ANNULLING OR GETTING

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I HAVE BEEN MARRIED FOR LESS THAN A MONTH AND HAVE NEVER CONSUMMATED MY MARRIAGE. I AM TRYING TO DECIDE WHICH IS A BETTER OPTION ANNULLING OR GETTING A DIVORCE. I HAVE HEARD THAT ANNULLING IS HARD AND ALMOST NEVER HAPPENS. PLEASE ADVISE. THANKS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Divorce. Annulments in Georgia are only granted on very specific grounds. In georgia consummation occurs by getting a marriage license and the performance of a ceremony, or an actual agreement to be man and wife. Sex is not essential to consummation of a marriage.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters