QUESTION

I have been married for one month. can I file for divorce or do I have to wait? is anullment an option??

Asked on Aug 17th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I found out mid June my fiance was an alcoholic. I informed him that if he doesn't get help and stop the wedding would be cancelled. He agreed. We got married July 18th 2014 . After we got married he began drinking again. He's been on 3 binders lasting a minimum of 2 days or longer and been drunk days in between. I drew the line when he decided to get drunk while watching my son from a previous relationship. Who is 4 yrs old. After a few days of not speaking he decided to pack his things and leave without saying a word,while I went to my 26week checkup.(I am pregnant) we spoke and he says he's confused he feels he made a mistake by marrying me, he needs time. Hes been calling me while he's drunk saying he scared I'm going yo leave him because if the drinking but won't stop drinking or get help and doesn't plan on ever getting help. Some ppl have intervened but no results. He's been drinking since Aug 10 left Aug 14 and been drunk for 4 days. I'm at my wits end
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have to wait until you have been married at least six months.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters