QUESTION

I have been married for three months. Someone stole my husbands money. Doesn't take his prescribed medications. He's now abusive. Please help

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
First, if he is now abusive, you need to protect yourself by going to court to obtain a protective order. There are provisions at court to assist you to file and possibly obtain the initial order for free. Take this step today. Second, it appears that you need to file for a divorce and remove yourself from this person. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your children.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters