QUESTION

I have been married just under a year. My husband decided he doesn't want to be married anymore. Can I get alimony or make him pay for my medical for

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Will I be eligible for alimony or can I make him pay my medical insurance for a few months and deposits for apt so I can move out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Maybe.  See "A Universal Approach to Alimony: How Alimony Should Be Calculated and Why" posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/spousal-supportalimony/.  The article talks about short marriages and the concept of "reimbursement awards."
Answered on May 07th, 2016 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters