QUESTION

I have been married since 2008 I haven't worked since getting married my husband has outburst and I'm dead up and want a divorce what steps should I

Asked on Jan 15th, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Married but wants a divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question cannot be answered in this forum because more information is needed.  In order to properly protect your interest,  I suggest that you arrange to meet with an experienced family lawyer to discuss the grounds for divorce, your options and the best way for you to proceed. Please note that most lawyers charge by the hour; therefore, you need to discuss the lawyer's hourly rate before setting up the meeting, so there are no misunderstandings about fees and costs.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters