QUESTION

I have been married thirty 30 yrs and I want a divorce from my husband he cheated on me twice and I want him to pay alimony is that possible

Asked on Mar 07th, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Want to see about getting a divorce asap
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pensacola, FL
4 Awards
A couple who have been married for more than 17 years are deemed to be in a long term marriage. If there is a disparity in their incomes, the one who has less and hence a need for the other party ton contribute to their needs can be required to do so. The Court must find that the paying party has the ability to do so. Since we are in a no-fault state you won't have to prove his infedelity. Alimony is your case is presumed to be payable. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2018 at 2:52 PM

The responses on this website do not create an attorney client privilege.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters