QUESTION

I have been married to my husband of 8years and he filed for divorce, and we have 4 children. Can i get full custody?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We also just purchased a home a year ago. I don't make enough money to pay it. What do i do? Do i get alimony? Thank you for you're time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "maybe."  You do not provide any facts relevant to how a custody decision might be made.  For a list of the factors, links to the statutes, and a lot of other relevant information, including video explanations, see the materials posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/. As to alimony, again you do not provide much information from which any intelligent evaluation can be made.  For a lot of information about how alimony works, see the materials posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/spousal-supportalimony/. To go over your individual facts, circumstances, options, and what is likely to occur in your case and why, you will need a consultation with a family law specialist who knows enough to evaluate your specific facts and circumstances, and advise you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters