QUESTION

I have been married to my second wife for 3 years. House in my name and purchased before wedding, although we both moved in at the same time. divorce

Asked on Jun 30th, 2020 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
She refuses to allow my adult child to come live with us to get her on her feet. A pattern she has not let go of since we married. I will not be forced to choose between them and her. I thinking divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
If you are concerned about the house then it is very likely considered pre-marital property. You should be able to divorce without putting the house in jeopardy.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2020 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters