QUESTION

i have been marrird for 10 months now he is asking me to leave can I get spouse support

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You have a right to ask for support if your spouse was supporting you during the marriage, however the duration of the support is going to be in relation to the length of the marriage.  So in a short-term marriage like yours, where you were together less than a year, you are likely to only get temporary support.  But this might be enough to help you get your own place and get back on your feet - what we sometimes call "rehabilitative support."  So it could still be worth asking for, even if it is very short-term. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters