QUESTION

I have been only married 6 months I would like to file for divorce, I purchased my home on my own 3 years ago, is she entitled to my home

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
In PA, your wife would probably not be entitiled to claim the entire value of your house as a marital asset.  but if your house increased in value after you were married, the increase in value probably would be considred a marital asset.  so, for example, if the house was worth $120,000 and now it's worth $150,000, the $30,000 increse that occurred during the marriage is a marital asset. that does not mean your wife gets $30,000.  it means she may be entitled to some equitable (fair) portion of the increase in value. (obviously, if the increase is less, or if there is no increase in value, then your wife gets less, or nothing, from this asset)  what's equitable (fair) in your case is different from what's fair im someone else's case; it's a case-by-case individualized determination. and i can think of circumstances where what is said above could be incorrect, bcuase there are different facts that would change things.  so... you should consult with an experienced divorce attorney to discuss the specifics of your case.  best of luck!
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters