QUESTION

I have been paying my childs mother child support every month with no formal support order in place...

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
we both live in NYC and we both agreed on a set amount I would give her each month ($900). She is now threatening to go to court because I refuse to sign a lease for her new apartment because my credit is good and hers isn't. She says she will get retro pay for all the years I didn't pay what WOULD be roughly $1,134 a month if the court ordered support.. would I be held to that even though I paid what we agreed on every month?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A petitioner can only get child support arrears dating from the request made to a Court. If she never filed a court action, she never started the clock on arrears. Once she does file, the date of that petition marks the arrears. You'll want to show that you have been paying and try to argue that the amount is what you can afford. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters