QUESTION

I have been relocated for work since June 2013 from Seattle to NYC with my daughter 7 years old going to school in Brooklyn.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My husband has my son in Seattle. We would like to divorce who would have our two child custody. I want to keep my daughter with me in NY. He wants to keep my son 12years old in Seattle. He doesn't want to give me child or spouse support I am working full time. I have a lot of after care expenses. He work full time from his home in Seattle with no expense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you each have one child and that washes out the basic child support obligation. In NY daycare expenses are add-ons to basic support. He should have to contribute his pro rata share of those extra expenses. If your son had extra expenses, you would have to contribute your pro rata share. If you and he can come to an agreement, even if he just pays half those expenses, you will save yourself the headache and expense of a contested divorce. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 04th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters