QUESTION

I have been separated for 2 and 1/2 years. I have all of the paperwork filed in the courts. The mediator said it would be $1200 to file for divorce.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My questions are: Can I do this myself? Do I need a lawyer/mediator to submit the signed agreement to the court for divorce? Is $1200 an excessive amount just to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
$1200 is a very reasonable fee. You can try to do it yourself, but it isn't easy.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters