QUESTION

I have been separated for 2 years and my wife had her attorney lock up my 401k. she subsequently fired her attorney and now is not interested in pursuing the divorce, however, I am planning to forge ahead. Is there a way to unlock my 401K? I need the financial resources in order to hire an attorney and aggressively pursue the divorce. All but $200 a week from my paycheck goes to spousal and child support.

Asked on Mar 01st, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been separated for 2 years and my wife had her attorney lock up my 401k. she subsequently fired her attorney and now is not interested in pursuing the divorce, however, I am planning to forge ahead. Is there a way to unlock my 401K? I need the financial resources in order to hire an attorney and aggressively pursue the divorce. All but $200 a week from my paycheck goes to spousal and child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that your 401(K) was "frozen" by court order.  You would need a court order to "un-freeze" it.  You should speak to an attorney.  Many will take on a case if they know there are assets from which they can get paid, even if you don't have the money in hand.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters