QUESTION

I have been separated for 5 years from a man who is addicted to drugs and hasn't worked in about 7 years. My question is when I divorce him will he be

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
able to take half of the house that I have made payments on without his help for the last 10 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can ask for the house to be awarded to you. The question will be whether you have to pay him for his interest in the house. You could make a good argument for not paying him, but he may have an equally good counter-argument. If the two of you don't come to an agreement, the judge will decide. Do you have children with him?
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 4:58 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters