QUESTION

I have been separated for almost six years and do not live in the USA anymore and would like to start divorce proceedings I now live in new Zealand

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
How can I go about starting Divorse proceedings we have 2 children together 14 and 16 and I adopted her two children as well both over 18 now. we have no formal agreement when it comes to money but I send her $2200 everymonth and have done for the last 6 years we own a house that is in her name as I was told as a non US resident my name could not go on the mortgage but I did put the money up for the Down payment Children live with her in New hampshire which i would not wish to change but would like to move forward with the Divorse please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New Hampshire has a quirk in the law which limits the ability to file for divorce to residents only.  If your wife is unwilling to file, there are several avenues we can explore to address the limitation.  I would happy to discuss the issue further at your convenience.  Many thanks.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters