QUESTION

I have been separated from my wife for over 5 years. I now want a legal divorce. Can this be an easy process and where would I start.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Does your wife want a divorce?  If so, then you should make her a settlement proposal and see if you can reach an agreement.  Both parties should prepare Financial Statements which discloses all income and assets.  THis is very important step as if the you and your wife do not disclose all income and assets and then the validity of any agreement could be in jeopardy.  I also recommend that you consult with a lawyer before making any agreements to ensure you know whether the agreement is fair.  Once an agreement is reached, it must be submitted to the court for approval.  Only the court can approve an agreement and issue a divorce decree.  Absent the court issuing a divorce decree, you will remain married. Also, the court can divide all property acquired through the date of the divorce, meaning any assets acquired by either of you during the separation may be divided by the court. 
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters