QUESTION

I have been separated from my wife since 2006

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my wife since 2006. I have had custody of our daughters the entire time. Due to my wife's addiction and criminal activity I am worried she will try to get custody she is in mental health court and on probation and very unstable. I hav e been out of work on FMLA since Nov 05, 2013 and do not have money for a lawyer to resolve debts she has. Is there a lawyer that can help? Can I sue her to pay for my lawyer fees
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Frankly, your question is a bit hard to follow.  You are worried that she will request custody BECAUSE she has mental health and drug issues? Answering your last question first, fees are always at issue, and can be requested by either side; from your description, however, it does not sound as if your ex has much capacity to pay anything.  Further, you use the word "separated" and not "divorced."  If so, everything that either of you has -- or owes -- still technically remains community property and debt. You need to consult with a family law specialist.  If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/shc/Supporting%20Documents/self_help_supportingdocs.html.
Answered on May 03rd, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters