QUESTION

i have been seperated for at least 6 yrs, what do i do to get my divorce started?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have 2 kids and have been paying child support loyally , also spousal support. I have the kids every weekend plus one day through tje week every other week..i work 2 jobs..i think she gets too much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All divorces begin with a divorce complaint.  That is the procedure to seek relief from the court which in this case is a divorce decree.  If you have been separated at least 2 years, you can then file an affidavit of separation which must be served on your spouse.  You also have to provide 20 days notice that you intend to request a divorce decree. I never recommend filing a divorce without an attorney as the rules can be confusing and it can be very affordable for a lawyer to do it.  
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters