QUESTION

i have been served a divorce form (101-b) both myself and my spouce agreed on uncontested joint petition for divorce . i

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
i believe she filed the wrong form unknowingly. what should my response for the summons be? living in different states it is difficult to acually go to the probate family court in massachusetts what should i do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may file a motion to amend the divorce petition to 1-A divorce.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters