QUESTION

I have been served with a divorce complaint. It asks for Attorney fees. If I dont answer the suit, how do they collect?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
If I dont answer, and a default judgement exixts, how can the other side collect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
it is not unusual for a divorce complaint to ask for attorneys fees. In PA, there is no default for not answering a divorce complaint. the failure to do so, may result in a waiver of certain issues if not raised at a later time. see a GA lawyer.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 12:10 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters