QUESTION

I have been served with a tpo for domestic battery by strangulation

Asked on Feb 04th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have been served with a tpo for domestic battery by strangulation but I have not been arrested how do I know if I will be arrested? Or have charges filed against me all I know is there was a voluntary statement filed and a detective assigned to the case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You need to confer with a criminal law specialist; this situation is not really a "family law" matter at this point.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2020 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters