QUESTION

I have been sued for petition for divorce by my wife. The " Verification" page confirming cause and stipulations sought is filled out incorrectly.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
It''s states "BEFORE ME, the undersigned and duly authorized Notary Public, personally came and appeared "Me, Husband, Defendant", who, after being duly sworn, did depose and state that she has read all of the allegations contained in the above and foregoing Petition for Divorce and Incidental Relief, and that said allegations are true and coreect to the best of her knowledge, information and belief." Signed "Her, Wife, Petitioner". Obviously this is a technical error / typo considering I have NEVER been deposed or had any duly sworn contact with her lawyer / Notary Public. It''s her statements being made in my name and signed by her name. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Ask that they correct it, but it's probably unnecessary as it is obviously a "scrivener's error".
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters