QUESTION

I have been summoned to appear in family court for visitation modification in a state that I do not live in. I have not live there for over 5 years.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
What are my options for appearance. The case is in ms and I live in ny. I found out about the summon via phone call . I have sole custody of the child and never married the father. I am a active duty spouse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to check with the court in Mississippi.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters