QUESTION

I have been with a man for about five years we lived together on and off. We had a child together that we've been raising together she is now 2 1/2. I

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
He's wanted me to stay home and take care the baby while he's worked I've even offered to get a job he is now making a very large amount of money and he is coming out with a big project soon that a lot of people are invested in. Should I call an attorney to get advice about what I need to do how do I and I owed anything by him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
If you are not married to the Father, all you can "receive" from him is child support and any unpaid child support for the past 24 months after you file a petition (if you and the Father did not reside together during that time). You can contact your local child support office (google it) and they can help you with it or you can file a Petition to Establish Paternity and Child Support. See link below to helpful forms. http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/family-courts/family-law-self-help-information/family-law-forms.stml Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters