QUESTION

I have been with same man for 16 years. we have 5kids together a 14yr old and 10, 9, 8 and a 5yr old. he left to work 5hours away never calls and says

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He is done with me. We have been together so long and he tells me to file for child support. I have been a stay at home mom since we have had our first child 14yrs ago. Can I get child support and spousel support even tho we were not legally married? I in no way can make it on my own with 5kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can get child support. Spousal support depands on proving a common law marriage.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters