QUESTION

i have cusdy of my grandson but hes been staying with his mother for about 4 yrs now can i have problems getting back

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my daughter gave me cusedy of my grandson in 2005 through the courts but i had him since he was 3 months old my daughter mored to pa in 2000 but left the baby with me because she couldnt take care of him but now she back with my grandson father which has a record longer then my arm and all the do is get drunk he beat my daughter twice broke her nose 12yrs ago hes bad news but she wont give him up im concerned about my grandson safy i dont know what to do pleae help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bari Weinberger
This is obviously as horrible situation and I would strongly suggest you meet with an attorney ASAP to help protect your grandson.  As far as the law is concerned, you currently have custody of your grandson, which means you have the final say with regard to his well-being.  I would suggest filing an Order to Show Cause (through counsel) under the same Docket Number as the case you and daughter started in 2005.  Your Certification will explain the situation and include all of your daughter’s and her boyfriend’s inappropriate conduct/behavior.  You will essentially request that your grandson be returned to you because you have custody and because you are worried about his safety in the presence of his biological parents.  The judge may ultimately decide that a hearing is necessary in order to decide what your grandson’s best interests are. This is obviously as horrible situation and I would strongly suggest you call my office at 888-888-0919 to schedule a free consultation. As a firm that exclusively practices family law in New Jersey, we can definitely help you.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters