QUESTION

i have custody of my childern their father has supervised visitation his mother just past and he wants the kids to attend the funeral

Asked on Jun 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
He does not want myself or the other supervisor present and wants his sisters to supervise can I get in trouble or have the kids taken from me if I allow them to go the funeral is in a different state
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If your kids knew their grandmother at all, they should attend the funeral. But supervised visitation is supervised visitation. I understand your ex doesn't want a stranger (the supervisor) at his mother's funeral. So under the circumstances, unless there is extremely bad blood between you and his whole family, he should not have a problem with you being there. If you can trust his sisters not to leave your kids alone with their dad, they could supervise. But if you have any doubt whatsoever, don't let your kids go to the funeral unless you can attend, too. You don't have to get anywhere near the dad to keep an eye on your kids. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters