QUESTION

i have custody of my son and if his mother is a week late picking him up for summer vacation can i refuse her visitation

Asked on May 25th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
i have custody of my son and if his mother is a week late picking him up for summer vacation can i refuse her visitation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the visitation is in a court order, you cannot voluntarily violate the court order.  Violating the court order, can lead to contempt and if found guilty, leads to mandatory jail time.  You cannot change the court order, but a judge can change it.  If you have the grounds for modification, you would need to go back to court to modify the order.  I would suggest contacting a local attorney to discuss if you have grounds for modification.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2011 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters