QUESTION

i have daughter that stays in iowa an i stay in ill...do i need an iowa or illinois lawyer to fight my case

Asked on Aug 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. If your matter has previously been in the court system before, then you will need to look at whatever your current Joint Parenting Agreement says and which state's law apply.  If your matter has never been in the courts, then you will likely need an Iowa attorney. As a general rule, the state in which the child resides will be the state whose law applies. I would recommend contacting an Iowa attorney and discussing your case with him/her. Once they have all the facts, they can give you better information on what is going to happen and what should happen. I hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters